Incident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-OEFT, Friday 24 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-OEFT
MSN: 38-80A0092
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Teesside International Airport (MME/EGNV) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 (G-OEFT) was overturned by strong winds from Storm Eowyn at Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, Co. Durham (MME/EGNV) on 24 January 2025 and sustained severe damaged.

METAR:

EGNV 241520Z 24034G49KT 9999 -RA SCT029 08/M01 Q0983
EGNV 241450Z 24040G54KT 9000 -RA SCT028 08/M01 Q0981
EGNV 241420Z 24039G57KT 9999 -RA SCT035 08/M01 Q0981
EGNV 241350Z 24043G54KT 9999 FEW037 BKN048 08/M01 Q0980
EGNV 241320Z 24041G56KT 9999 FEW036 BKN045 08/00 Q0979
EGNV 241250Z 23039G52KT 9999 FEW045 08/02 Q0978
EGNV 241220Z 23039G57KT 9999 SCT042 08/00 Q0978
EGNV 241150Z 23041G56KT 9999 SCT042 08/M00 Q0977
EGNV 241120Z 23039G54KT 9999 SCT039 08/M00 Q0976
EGNV 241050Z 22038G53KT 9999 SCT034 08/00 Q0976
EGNV 241020Z 23035G49KT 9999 SCT035 08/M01 Q0976
EGNV 240950Z 21026G38KT 9000 SCT037 08/00 Q0975
EGNV 240920Z 21028G43KT 9999 SCT039 08/01 Q0976
EGNV 240850Z 21030G46KT 9999 SCT027 08/01 Q0975
EGNV 240820Z 21024G34KT 9999 FEW028 08/02 Q0975
EGNV 240750Z 21026G36KT 9999 SCT038 09/03 Q0974
EGNV 240720Z 21025G36KT 9999 FEW009 SCT036 10/05 Q0974
EGNV 240650Z 19023G33KT 9999 -RA SCT009 BKN030 08/08 Q0974 RERA REDZ

Sources:

1. https://www.facebook.com/photo/?fbid=10162677428202265&set=gm.10160804050513015
2. https://www.facebook.com/aeroschoolteesside/posts/pfbid01EiRPPpRH9NnPnwLnvtdCQMQqjH5MFxzo9vvzMxJe43HBM26yUhTiZPSNogqUf5el
3. https://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/24884116.two-planes-damaged-storm-eowyn-teesside-airport/

Location

Images:

Teesside international Airport 25/01/2025

Media: