This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 26 June 1945 |
| Time: | 15:37 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Squadron, RCAF |
| Registration: | RF253 |
| MSN: | AL-X |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III RF253/AL-X of 429 (Bison) Squadron, RCAF was written off (damaged beyond repair) at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire on 26 June 1945 due to multiple engine failure on approach, followed by runway excursion and undercarriage collapse.
On 26 June 1945 this 429 Squadron aircraft and crew were one of six that were detailed to make three trips of bomb disposal flights to dispose of bombs by dropping them into the North Sea. All completed the first sortie, all released their bomb loads in the second sortie, but as Lancaster RF253 was on the approach to land after the second sortie, both the starboard engines failed. At 15.37hrs, the pilot managed to get the aircraft onto the runway at RAF Leeming, but it then swung off the concrete and toward dispersal points. The pilot raised the undercarriage to stop the aircraft. The same fuel tank had been selected to supply both starboard engines had been allowed to run dry. As far as is known, all seven crew on board escaped injured.
Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Leonard Bawtree DFC RCAF (J/35650) plus six further crew - Names unknown.
Brief History of Avro Lancaster RF253
Built by Armstrong-Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to Contact Acft./239
07-04-1945: Issued to 429 (Bison) Squadron, RCAF at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire as 'AL-X'
26-06-1945: Cat. B(FA) flying accident at RAF Leeming as per the above
28-06-1945: Re-Cat E(FA) and struck off charge
Sources:
1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
2. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorkp45/rf253.html 5. 429 Squadron RCAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 June to 30 September 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1854/11 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8404701 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF209-RF294/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/June/1.html 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/429_Transport_Squadron#History 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1940s Location