Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0768, Tuesday 30 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1959
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0768
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wright Patterson AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
If I am not mistaken this F-104 crashed returning from a high speed intercept over Michigan. The plane I was crewing along with this aircraft launched out of the alert barns at the end of the runway and headed south then turned north for the intercept. I along with the other crew chief of 768 waited with pilots upstairs for the return of the two aircraft. I went down stairs and out to the flight line to await the return of aircraft.
The Pilot of the 768 called an emergency about 60 miles north of the base and requested a straight in approach, unfortunately there was an F-100 sitting on the runway and both pilots had to make a go around. It was a typical Ohio day with an overcast, both pilots turned west and only my plane landed and when I pushed the ladder up to the plane the pilot was very angry and he tossed his helmet at me, I asked him what his problem was? He responded by cursing out the F-100 pilot. We latter learned that the pilot whose name I will not mention made a low altitude bail out and did not separate from the seat. It was later learned that the plane had a loss of oil pressure and bearing failure.
At that time the F-104 had no oil dipstick and the crew chief over filled the oil reservoir until the oil ran out the overflow tube. A short time later dip sticks were added.

Sources:

I was a crew chief on the plane that flew wing on the F-104 that crashed. An irony to this story is that the pilot that flew 768 was suppose to fly my plane which had been selected as one of the two to complete this mission.