This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 July 1945 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF |
| Registration: | W4994 |
| MSN: | BM-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B Mk III W4994/BM-S, 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF was written off (damaged beyond economic repair) in a taxying accident at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire on 13 July 1945.
On 13 July 1945 (a Friday!) this 1656 Heavy Conversion Unit aircraft was flown on a basic circuits and landings training exercise at Lindholme airfield. At 12.45hrs, after one of the landings at Lindholme the pilot turned the aircraft off the concrete and onto grass while travelling too fast. The end result was that the starboard undercarriage collapsed. Minor Cat. A(c)/FA damage appears to have been the initial damage assessment, but W4994 does not appear to have been repaired - although 60 M.U. may have begun repairs. It was re-assessed as Re-Cat. E on 20 December 1945 and was struck off charge eight days later.
Pilot (Instructor) - Flying Officer Kenneth Arthur Moore DFC RAFVR (176550).
Pilot (Pupil) - Warrant Officer Nigel Mervyn Trendell RAFVR (1038235).
Plus, Five trainee crew - Names unknown.
As can be seen from the brief history below, W4994 was (relatively speaking) a "war weary" "veteran" aircraft with a long service record and a higher than usual number of hours accumulated on the airframe. By July 1945, the RAF already had a considerable number of Lancasters that were "surplus to requirements" and in better condition than W4994. Therefore,the decision to scrap W4994 after sustaining somewhat minor damage was a straightforward one
Breif History of Lancaster B.III W4996
Built by Metropolitain Vickers to contract Acft/62970/40
01-05-1943: Delivered to A V Roe & Co
10-05-1943: Issued to 12 Squadron, RAF Wickenby, Lincolnshire
03-11-1943: Issued to 166 Squadron RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
29-11-1943: Sustained Cat. A(c) damage in oprerational service. ROS by CWP (Repaired on Site by Contractors Working Party)
01-01-1944: Repairs complete, returned to service with 166 Squadron
23-04-1944: Sustained Cat. A(c) damage in oprerational service. ROS by CWP (Repaired on Site by Contractors Working Party)
27-05-1944: Repairs complete, returned to service with 166 Squadron
22-06-1944: Sustained Cat. A(c) damage in oprerational service. ROS by CWP (Repaired on Site by Contractors Working Party)
05-08-1944: Repairs complete, returned to service with 166 Squadron
03-11-1944: Issued to 1 LFS (Lancaster Fininishing School) RAF Hemswell, Lincolnshire
10-11-1944: Issued to 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire
13-07-1945: Cat.A(c)(FA) damage at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as per the above. Possible ROS (Repairs On site) by 60 MU RAF Rufforth, North Yorkshire begun
20-12-1945: Repairs cancelled, aircraft Re-Cat E(FA)
28-12-1945: Struck off charge
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft V1000-W9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.35)
3. 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 July 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/613.
4. RAF 11 Base, HQ Lindholme, later 71 Base, Lindholme (UK) (Record of Events for the period 1 July 1943 to 31 October 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/850/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161774 5. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/W4986-W5012/mobile/index.html
6. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/July/prt1/1.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force. 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#Heavy_Conversion_Unit. Location