This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 23 June 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed F-104A-5-LO Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0742 |
| MSN: | 183-1030 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rogers Dry Lake, Edwards AFB, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Edwards AFB, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight operated by General Electric flight test at Edwards Air Force Base by a GE pilot. Assymetrical flap condition on landing caused the aircraft to roll to one side. Downward pilot ejection was successful, but too low for parachute to fully open. Aircraft crashed and burned on Rogers Dry Lake. Flap interconnect cable sheared when flaps were extended. Pilot name was Marvin M. "Whitey" Van Salter.
Sources:
GE historical records
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1956 http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194240/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1959.htm#jun 