Accident Airplane , Saturday 8 January 2022
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:19:25
Type:Airplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ternovo, Tiachiv Raion, Zakarpattia Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 8 January 2022, a private aircraft made an emergency landing and crashed near Ternovo in Zakarpattia Oblast. The pilot suffered third degree burns as a result of the crash, and was transported to Tyachiv Central District Hospital for treatment. On landing, a fire started originating from the aircrafts fuel tank.

Sources:

https://tsn.ua/ukrayina/na-zakarpatti-aeroplan-zdiysniv-avariynu-posadku-posered-polya-1949725.html
https://zahid.espreso.tv/vibukhnuv-benzobak-na-zakarpatti-aeroplan-zdiysniv-avariynu-posadku-pilota-gospitalizuvali
https://www.wing.com.ua/content/view/31653/40/