Incident Airbus A330-323 HL7747, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:00:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-323
Owner/operator:Asiana Airlines
Registration: HL7747
MSN: 803
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:P&W PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC) -   Thailand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX/VTCC)
Destination airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Asiana Airlines flight OZ766, an Airbus A330-323, suffered what appears to be an engine surge immediately after commencing the takeoff roll on runway 36 at Chiang Mai International Airport (CNX).
The takeoff was aborted at low speed and the aircraft taxied back to the terminal. The aircraft was grounded for inspection.

Sources:

https://biz.chosun.com/en/en-industry/2025/01/25/54VSPLGROVDS7IKFQ3ZOY5OGS4/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/oz766#38daad86

Location

Images: