ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 47305
Last updated: 9 March 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 08-APR-1964 |
Time: | day |
Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
Owner/operator: | Wiltshire School of Flying |
Registration: | G-APAI |
C/n / msn: | 85838 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Chilbolton, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Thruxton, Hampshire |
Destination airport: | Chilbolton, Hampshire |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth DE978. Struck off charge 1.6.54. Civil registered as G-APAI 3.4.57 (C of R R5929/1) to the Wiltshire School of Flying Ltd, Thruxton, Hampshire. Modified to "Thruxton Jackaroo" standard 8.7.57 and C of A issued 22.1.58. New C of R R6066/1 issued 9.2.58
Written off 8.4.64 when substantially damaged in a heavy landing at Chilbolton, Hampshire. Registration cancelled/lapsed 1.3.65 due to "change of ownership"
Nevertheless, sold on and re-registered 9.3.65 to Malcolm Francis Ogilvie-Forbes (Managing Director of the Wiltshire school of Flying), Andover, Hampshire - presumably for rebuild.(C lof R R6266/2). No rebuild progressed, and instead broken up for spares at Thruxton in 1965-66. Registration cancelled 3.3.69 by the CAA as "permanently withdrawn from use"
Sources:
1.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p858.html 2.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APAI-1.pdf 4.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-APAI-2.pdf 5.
http://www.flickr.com/photos/alvaropics/3078258544/ 6.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm 7.
https://www.key.aero/comment/1212676#comment-1212676 8.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1226537/ 9.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=15857.0
Related books: