Runway excursion Serious incident Antonov An-24RV RA-47363, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24RV
Owner/operator:Khabarovsk Avia
Registration: RA-47363
MSN: 77310707
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Nelkan Airport (UHNX), Khabarovsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nelkan Airport (UHNX)
Destination airport:Khabarovsk-Novy Airport (KHV/UHHH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Antonov An-24 suffered a runway excursion after the crew interrupted takeoff, reportedly after an engine failure. No injuries were reported among the 24 occupants. The airline will send a reserve aircraft to Nelkan to transport passengers; the flight is scheduled for January 26.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviatorshina/5808
https://t.me/aviaincident/38222
https://t.me/bazabazon/34572
https://t.me/korenyako/763

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2023 RA-47363 Khabarovsk Avia 0 enroute Khabarovsk-Novy Apt. (KHV/UHHH) to Okhotsk Apt. (OHO/UHOO) non

Location

Media: