Incident Airbus A321-252NX PH-YHA, Monday 13 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 January 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-252NX
Owner/operator:Transavia Airlines
Registration: PH-YHA
MSN: 11919
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:En route, FL 340 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Granada Airport (GRX/LEGR)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Transavia Airlines flight HV5932, an Airbus A321-252NX, was en route at FL340 over France when radar and radio contact was lost several times. Alert and distress phases were triggered by the CRNA/SO. The crew diverted to Bordeaux Mérignac Airport.

The incident aircraft resumed regular service on 25 January 2025.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2025-0020
Status: Preliminary report
Report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/incident-to-the-airbus-a321-registered-ph-yha-operated-by-transavia-airlines-on-13-01-2025-en-route/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ph-yha#38b5dfad

Location