This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 27 April 1959 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Republic F-84F Thunderstreak |
| Owner/operator: | 311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | P-197 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baflo, Groningen prv -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Volkel |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot ejected after running out of fuel.The pilot died because the parachute didn’t deploy.Aircraft came down near Baflo,Groningen.
Sources:
http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/27-04-1959/msgnr/36 http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf Algemeen Handelsblad
01-05-1959