Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N14831, Monday 19 February 1973
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 February 1973
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Ptrlm Helo Inc
Registration: N14831
MSN: 868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Morgan City,La
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pylon support link failed in fatigue,causing complete failure of main rotor/transmission assy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW73AF044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB