This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 2025 |
| Time: | c. 20.00 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | easyJet Switzerland |
| Registration: | HB-JXF |
| MSN: | 7340 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Gulf of Botnia -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rovaniemi Airport (RVN/EFRO) |
| Destination airport: | Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Easyjet flight U21498, an Airbus A320, was en route at FL380 over the Gulf of Botnia, when smoke was noticed in the cabin, The plane diverted to Stockholm and a safe landing was made at 20:41.
Sources:
https://yle.fi/a/74-20139295 https://www.tv4.se/just-nu/1scVty9q69FfRilaQ2Tqjm https://www.is.fi/ulkomaat/art-2000010988870.html https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-jxf#38dadd04 https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/HBJXF/history/20250124/1750Z/EFRO/LSGG
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 June 2024 |
HB-JXF |
easyJet |
0 |
Pristina Airport (PRN/BKPR) |
 |
non |
| Vehicle runway incursion |