Incident Boeing 737-8LJ (WL) RA-73116, Friday 24 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2025
Time:18:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8LJ (WL)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: RA-73116
MSN: 41197/4710
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Astrakhan Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Airport (IST/LTFM)
Destination airport:Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On FL350, the B-737-800 aircraft requested a landing at an unscheduled airport in Astrakhan (ASF/URWA) due to a technical problem - the power supply absence indicator was triggered. Landing at 19:09 safely.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/38229
https://t.me/aeroflot_pr/568
https://t.me/mmtproc/2940
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73116#38d9db77
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-41197.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 January 2019 VP-BRR Aeroflot Russian International Airlines 0 Khanty-Mansiysk International Airport (HMA) non