Mid-air collision Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-163, Wednesday 1 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-163
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer off Harderwijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven Air Base (NL)
Destination airport:Eindhoven AB (EIN/EHEH)
Narrative:
Two F-84F jets collided in mid-air. They were part of the three-ship formation returning from an exercise at the Vliehors Range. Because of damage to the elevator the pilot one of the F-84F's decided to eject.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19590402&id=LC-19590402-3009