| Date: | Saturday 6 January 2024 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | SVKM |
| Registration: | VT-MSP |
| MSN: | 278 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912-S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Shirpur Aerodrome -
India
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Shirpur Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | Shirpur Aerodrome |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft landed gear up.
Probable Cause
Non-adherence to the SOP by the flight crew resulted in the omission of the landing gear extension procedure culminating in the aircraft landing on its belly.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
DGAC India