Accident Lockheed F-104C Starfighter 56-0900, Thursday 19 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0900
MSN: 183-1188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fairwiew, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:George AFB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
20 miles north of Lake Isabella after pilot (30) ejected following a flame-out. Intense forest fire occured.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials_.pdf
Madera Tribune 20 March 1959, p2