Incident Boeing 737 MAX 8-200 EI-HGM, Friday 24 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2025
Time:08:53 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8-200
Owner/operator:Ryanair
Registration: EI-HGM
MSN: 65875/8000
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 194
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) -   Romania
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Marseille-Provence Airport (MRS/LFML)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ryanair flight FR3642, a Boeing 737 MAX 8-200, declared an emergency due to smoke in the cockpit, immediately after takeoff from Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP). The flight returned and landed safely 15 minutes after takeoff.

METAR:

LROP 240900Z 26005KT CAVOK 12/02 Q1017 NOSIG
LROP 240830Z 28003KT 8000 NSC 09/03 Q1017 NOSIG

Sources:

https://hotnews.ro/un-avion-ryanair-cu-194-de-pasageri-la-bord-a-cerut-aterizarea-de-urgenta-pe-aeroportul-otopeni-la-scurt-timp-de-la-decolare-un-alt-avion-wizz-air-a-cerut-sa-aterizeze-1887090
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/RYR3642/history/20250124/0825Z/LROP/LROP
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-hgm#38d94499
https://archive.liveatc.net/lrop/LROP-Twr-App-Jan-24-2025-0830Z.mp3

Location

Images: