Serious incident Boeing 737-81Z (WL) YI-ASI, Wednesday 1 May 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 May 2024
Time:13:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-81Z (WL)
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-ASI
MSN: 40077/4943
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Al Najaf International Airport (NJF/ORNI)
Destination airport:Tehran-Imam Khomeini International Airport (IKA/OIIE)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was cleared by radar controller to follow standard arrival chart-instrument STAR 1-2, SAV 1R. subsequently, the pilot in command announced FL070 and asked tower controller’s clearance for approach continuance. The controller issued clearance to continue approach and reminded the pilot in command about separation from wake turbulence of the previous heavy traffic before landing. The pilot in command announced that he would keep FL070 and would need to make an orbit, out of the present position in order to lose height, but the controller asked him to descend as profile, and the pilot read it back.

At 13:09 UTC, the tower controller issued landing clearance on RWY11R, acknowledging the pilot about 120-degree 18 knots wind. The pilot in commend read back first “RWY11R” and then immediately “RWY11L”, but the controller did not realize the last wrong readback and the flight landed on the unauthorized RWY11L, which was closed for construction work, and entered the taxiway before reaching to construction area.

Cause:
The cockpit crew failed to have enough attention to NOTAM, ATIS and the tower controller’s landing clearance attention and focused on loose altitude only while approaching to the airport.
Contributing factors
- The Airliner dispatch operations officer did not provide a brief notice of the NOTAM to the Cockpit crew before this flight.
- Many consecutive runway closures and openings during construction period of runway.

METAR:

OIIE 011300Z 11016KT 9999 FEW040 BKN100 26/M03 Q1012
OIIE 011400Z 12018KT 9999 FEW040 SCT100 25/M01 Q1011

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Report number: S120203YIASI
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://avherald.com/files/iraqi_b738_yi-asi_tehran_240501_final_report.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/info/737-40077

Location