Incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) CC-AWC, Thursday 23 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 January 2025
Time:12:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetSMART Argentina
Registration: CC-AWC
MSN: 7691
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ushuaia Airport, TF (USH/SAWO)
Destination airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetSMART Argentina flight JA3202, an Airbus A320-232, suffered a birdstike during takeoff from runway 07 at USH. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft taxied back to the apron.
Fan blades in one fo engines were damaged.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/cc-awc#38d63799

Location