This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 August 1945 |
| Time: | 11:45 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF |
| Registration: | ED905 |
| MSN: | BM-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. I ED905/BM-F "Press on Regardless" of 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire was written off on 20 August 1945 when swung off the runway and the undercarriage collapsed at Lindhomle
ED905 was a well-known veteran aircraft which survived over 100 operational sorties with 103, 166 and 550 Squadrons, and survived WWII before this incident brought its service to an end (see "breif history" below)
During the morning of 20th August 1945 this 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) aircraft was flown on a basic circuits and landings training exercise at Lindholme airfield. At 11.45hrs during what was the pilot's first solo flight and also the first landing of the exercise the aircraft began to swing to port after touching down, the pilot used the throttle controls in an attempt to correct the swing but over-corrected, and after swinging to starboard, the starboard undercarriage leg collapsed. Lancaster ED905 had carried (and was still probably painted with) the nose art "Press On Regardless". It was a veteran of one hundred completed operational flights. This incident saw the aircraft written off.
Pilot - Flight Sergeant Eric Alexander McMillan RNZAF (NZ4211911) plus five crew - Names unknown.
Breif History of Lancaster ED905
Built by A V Roe to contract Acft/B62974/40 (Works Order No.7671)
21-04-1943: Issued to 103 Squadron, RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
26-06-1943: Cat.B(FA) flying accident in operational service. ROS by CWP (Repairs on Site by Contractors Working Party)
24-07-1943: Returned to service with 103 Squadron, RAF Elsham Wolds, Lincolnshire
20-09-1943: Transferred to 166 Squadron RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
04-11-1943: CatA(c)(FA) damage in flying accident. ROS by CWP (Repairs on Site by Contractors Working Party)
11-12-1943: Returned to service with 166 Squadron RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
02-01-1944: CatA(c)(FA) damage in flying accident. ROS by CWP (Repairs on Site by Contractors Working Party)
29-01-1944: Returned to service with 166 Squadron RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
25-03-1944: Cat A(c)(FA) damage in flying accident. ROS by CWP (Repairs on Site by Contractors Working Party)
14-04-1944: Returned to service with 166 Squadron RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
26-04-1944: Cat A(c)(FA) damage in flying accident. Repaired on site by 54 MU RAF Cambridge
25-07-1944: Returned to service with 166 Squadron RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
25-09-1944: Transferred to 550 Squadron, RAF Morth Killingholme, Lincolnshire as 'BQ-F'
02-11-1944; Completed 100th successful operational sortie (Target: Düsseldorf)
04-11-1944: Transferred to 1 LFS Lancaster Fininishing School, RAF
10-11-1944: Transferred to 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as 'BM-F'
20-08-1945: Cat. E(FA) Flying accident at RAF Lindholme, Thorne, South Yorkshire as per the above
29-08-1945: Deemed beyond economic repair and struck off charge. Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 297 hours 50 minutes.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.35)
3.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/yorkp45/ed905.html 4. 1656 HCU (Heavy Conversion Unit) RAF Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 January 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/613
5. RAF 11 Base, HQ Lindholme, later 71 Base, Lindholme (UK) (Record of Events for the period 1 July 1943 to 31 October 1945): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/850/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7161774 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/ED859-ED917/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1945/August/1.html 8. History of ED550 when with 550 Squadron:
http://www.550squadronassociation.org.uk/documents/public/Lancasters-Crews/FlLtDAShaw/index.php 9.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/EDseries/ed905 10.
https://rnzaf.proboards.com/thread/31515/eric-alexander-mcmillan-rnzaf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_conversion_units_of_the_Royal_Air_Force 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Lindholme#Heavy_Conversion_Unit Location
Media:
ROYAL AIR FORCE BOMBER COMMAND, 1942-1945. Image: IWM (CH 14187)
Avro Lancaster B Mark III, ED905 'BQ-F' "Press on regardless", of No. 550 Squadron RAF awaits the starting signal on the main runway at North Killinghome, Lincolnshire, before taking off on its 100th operational sortie, a night bombing raid to Düsseldorf, Germany, flown by Flight Lieutenant D A Shaw and crew. ED905, having already served with Nos. 103 and 661 Squadrons RAF, survived operations, only to be written off in a landing accident at Lindholme on 20 August 1945, while being flown by No. 1656 Conversion Unit
ROYAL AIR FORCE BOMBER COMMAND, 1942-1945. Image: IWM (CH 17852)
The crew of Avro Lancaster B Mark III, ED905 'BQ-F' "Press on regardless", of No. 550 Squadron RAF, pose on their aircraft after it had completed 70 operational sorties, at North Killinghome, Yorkshire. They were to fly ED905's hundredth successful sortie on 2 November 1944. The crew consisted of: captain and pilot, Flight Lieutenant D A Shaw; navigator, Sergeant R Harris; engineer, Pilot Officer C Bruce; air bomber, Flight-Sergeant A Llanwarne; mid-upper gunner, Flight-Sergeant A Buckingham; and rear gunner, Flight-Sergeant E Griffiths.