Incident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N907NN, Friday 24 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2025
Time:16:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N907NN
MSN: 31158/4235
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:over Florida Keys -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:Grand Cayman Island-Owen Roberts International Airport (GCM/MWCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1300, a Boeing 737-800, returned to Miami International Airport after the crew reported an electrical smell in the cabin.

Sources:

https://www.caymancompass.com/2025/01/24/cayman-bound-flight-returns-to-miami-due-to-burning-smell-in-cabin/
FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/AAL1300/history/20250124/1529Z/KMIA/MWCR