Accident Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter 57-0910, Thursday 12 January 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104C-10-LO Starfighter
Owner/operator:435th TFSqn /8th TFWg USAF
Registration: 57-0910
MSN: 183-1227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base -   Thailand
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUD
Destination airport:Udorn Royal Thai Air Force Base - VTUD
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed January 12 1967: Aborted 1st landing at Udorn RTAFB and went round again; nosewheel gear collapsed on 2nd landing attempt, and aircraft veered off runway with hard-over rudder. Pilot survived but at least 1 fatality on the ground

Sources:

http://www.arizonawrecks.com/allthingsf104/104nam.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1957.html
https://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air_Accidents.pdf
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf

Location