This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 October 2009 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 767-2J6ER |
| Owner/operator: | Safi Airways |
| Registration: | YA-AQS |
| MSN: | 23745/156 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Kabul International Airport (KBL/OAKB) -
Afghanistan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Destination airport: | Kabul International Airport (KBL/OAKB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Safi Airways flight 4Q204 experienced an undercarriage fire after landing at Kabul. The airplane stopped safely, responding fire engines were able to quickly put the fire out. No injuries occured.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=420c0a5a&opt=4096 https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-23745 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6679747 (Photo)
Location