Accident Lockheed RT-33A M-101, Saturday 24 January 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 24 January 1959
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RT-33A
Owner/operator:Basisvlucht Deelen Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: M-101
MSN: 9164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km N of Deelen AFB, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Deelen airbase
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, sergeant-vlieger L.J. Ravier, who had taken off for a regular training flight, performed a belly-landing, due to failure of the fuel supply to one of the engines.

Sources:

Algemeen Handelsblad
26-01-1959
https://www.beleefdehogeveluwe.nl/vliegtuigcrashes/lockheed-rt-33a-tp-19m-101.html

Media: