Incident Boeing 767-3P6ER YI-AQM, Sunday 31 July 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 31 July 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-3P6ER
Owner/operator:Iraqi Airways
Registration: YI-AQM
MSN: 26235/502
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 230
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:40 nm NE of Kuwait City -   Kuwait
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Basra International Airport (BSR/ORMM)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Iraqi Airways flight IA443 was climbing through FL210 out of Basra when the crew stopped the climb and diverted to Kuwait City due to an engine failure. The aircraft landed safely at Kuwait Airport about 35 minutes later.

Sources:

https://www.reuters.com/article/world/iraqi-airways-plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-kuwait-idUSKCN10C181/
https://www.arabnews.com/node/962661/amp
https://www.jetphotos.com/info/767-26235

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8269667 (Photo)