Accident Petlyakov Pe-2 -, Friday 14 August 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 14 August 1942
Time:
Type:Petlyakov Pe-2
Owner/operator:11 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Zubtsov-Rzhev Area, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 14 August 1942, Pe-2 of 11 ORAP failed to return from a reconnaissance mission in the Zubtsov – Rzhev area. The three crew members were missing (MIA).

Crew:
Pilot: Ml/Lt Vasily Sidorovich Ivanykin - MIA
Observer: Lt Vadim Vasilievich Chernobay - MIA
Radio Operator: Corporal Ivan Prokofievich Kirichenko - MIA

Sources:

https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51519690/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51519691/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51519811/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102910167/
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91096720/
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16328
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=16329
http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=15006