Accident Gloster Meteor F8 I-219, Friday 19 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 December 1958
Time:11:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F8
Owner/operator:Vliegdienst Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: I-219
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot ejected near Hallum after an engine failure, the aircraft flew on for another 10kms before crashing near Bilgaard close to Leeuwarden AB.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19581219&id=LC-19581219-1007&words=+meteor%20meteor