Accident De Havilland , Monday 30 May 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 30 May 1927
Time:
Type:De Havilland
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Burgos-Gamonal Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in unknown circumstancies. Two members of Crew Sgt. Rivas and Pvt. Sabino Baquedano seriously injured, last die six days after.

Sources:

Diario de Burgos, 30 May 1927, p2.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000442876&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina

Diario de Burgos, 6 June 1927, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000442882&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina