Accident Lockheed F-104A Starfighter 56-0869, Thursday 11 December 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 11 December 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104A Starfighter
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-0869
MSN: 183-1157
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4 mi W of Wright-Patterson AFB, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure due to fuel starvation. Pilot ejected but parachute failed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_Lockheed_serials.pdf
Youngstown Vindicator 11 December 1958, p1