Accident De Havilland , Friday 26 August 1927
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 August 1927
Time:
Type:De Havilland
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Burgos-Gamonal Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Burgos-Gamonal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed when are taking off due an engine failure. Pilot Lt. Juan Vargas seriously injured, die the day after accident.

Sources:

El Cantábrico, 27 August 1927, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000417857&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina

Diario de Córdoba, 30 August 1927, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=5012946&presentacion=pagina&posicion=3