Accident Alisport Silent 2 Electro ULM 239, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:14:40
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ULM 239
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC) -   Chile
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Destination airport:Santiago-Municipal de Vitacura Airport (SCLC)
Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Alisport Silent 2 Electro crashed during take off from Municipal de Vitacura airport (SCLC), Santiago de Chile. As a result the pilot was killed.

The pilot, intending to conduct a local flight, took off from the Vitacura Municipal Aerodrome (SCLC), in the Vitacura Commune, Metropolitan Region, and was to return to the departure aerodrome. For this purpose, the pilot requested to be towed for takeoff, communicating via radio with the pilot in command of the PA-18 aircraft, belonging to a Glider Club, which was performing the towing activity that day. Subsequently, as both aircraft began the takeoff phase from runway 26 at SCLC, the pilot of the Alisport Silent quickly climbed, surpassing the flight line of the towing aircraft, causing the latter to lift its tail and abruptly tilt forward, striking the runway surface with its propeller.
In response, the Alisport Silent aircraft's pilot proceeded to detach from the towing cable, notifying the pilot of the towing aircraft by radio of this action, and continued to glide at low altitude. Approximately 215 meters beyond the end of runway 26, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and crashed into the terrain within the aerodrome. The pilot of the towing aircraft PA-18 managed to control his aircraft on the runway and exited it to the right side, towards a clear area. As a result, the ULM pilot died at the scene, and the aircraft was damaged due to the high energy of the impact with the ground. The pilot of the PA-18 towing aircraft was unharmed, and the aircraft suffered damage to both propeller blades, due to contact with the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: DGAC Chile
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.24horas.cl/actualidad/nacional/muere-piloto-que-realizaba-maniobra-de-despegue-en-aerodromo-de-vitacura
https://x.com/DGACChile/status/1883233588025675800

Location

Media: