Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II PR-NEI, Saturday 25 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 25 January 2025
Time:c. 9:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:DH Escola de Aviação Civil Ltda.
Registration: PR-NEI
MSN: 17272444
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Destination airport:Pará de Minas Airport, MG (SNPA)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
During a training flight, the aircraft's instrument panel caught fire, prompting the crew to make an emergency landing. The Cessna was destroyed by the flames, but the crew managed to escape it unhurt.

Sources:

https://aeroin.net/aviao-de-escola-fica-destruido-apos-pousar-com-fogo-no-painel-no-interior-de-minas-gerais/

Preliminary report: https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86468
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRNEI

Location

Media: