Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-299, Tuesday 2 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1958
Time:22:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volkel AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Volkel AB
Destination airport:Volkel AB
Narrative:
Crashed after an engine failure during a night-time training flight.The pilot ejected at low altitude but was killed.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/03-09-1958/msgnr/10