Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-181, Tuesday 2 September 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 2 September 1958
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jelsum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field after overshoot. Pilot ejected from a height of about 200-300 m.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19580902&id=LC-19580902-7002&words=+Hunter%20hunter