Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-210, Thursday 21 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1958
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Formerum, Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Volkel Air Base
Narrative:
Pilot ejected following loss of engine power. The F-84F was part of a four-ship formation from Volkel Air Base.

Sources:

http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/vw/article.do?code=LC&date=19580821&id=LC-19580821-1005