Accident De Havilland 77, Wednesday 25 September 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 September 1929
Time:
Type:De Havilland
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration: 77
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Leon Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in unknown circumstancies. Cpt. Molina, pilot, very seriously injured, died the day after the accident. Observer Lt. Gran seriously injured.

Sources:

La Voz de Aragón, 27 September 1929, p7.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000377044&posicion=7&presentacion=pagina

El Progreso, 27 September 1929, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=5071983&posicion=3&presentacion=pagina