Accident Lockheed T-33A M-10, Monday 11 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 August 1958
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-33A
Owner/operator:Basisvlucht Eindhoven Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: M-10
MSN: 7252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled after take off,crashed and exploded. One (student) bailed out (injured). Pilot (L. van Dijk) killed in crash.

Sources:

Familie
http://www.gahetna.nl/archievenoverzicht/pdf/NL-HaNA_2.13.165.ead.pdf