This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 July 1958 |
| Time: | 12:15 |
| Type: | Hawker Hunter F4 |
| Owner/operator: | 323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu) |
| Registration: | N-178 |
| MSN: | 8726 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Leeuwarden AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hunter F4 N-178 (c/no. 8726) Delivered 23-05-1957 to 323 Squadron at Leeuwarden, coded 3P-25; later recoded Y9-31;
Engine problems on takeoff from Leeuwarden 29-7-58. Pilot made a 180 degree turn and landed downwind on the same runway. The airplane overran the runway, sliding across a field and a ditch.
Damaged airframe later used for ground instructional purposes at Leeuwarden
Sources:
http://www.archiefleeuwardercourant.nl/site/article.do?code=LC&date=19580729&id=LC-19580729-1014&words=+Hunter%20hunter http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
http://www.prk-aviation.nl/hawkerhunter.htm
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=368%3Ahawker-hunter-fmk4-fmk6-en-tmk-7-&catid=56%3Ah&Itemid=184&lang=en&showall=1
Media: