Accident Unknown , Wednesday 20 February 1929
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1929
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Guadalajara Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Guadalajara Airfield
Narrative:
Crashed when was landing. Pilot Antonio García Morato, Brother of the Spanish "Ace" Joaquín García-Morato resulted serously injured, dying several days after the accident.

Sources:

Diario de la Marina, 22 Febuary 1929, p2.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2001054755&posicion=2&presentacion=pagina

El Día Gráfico, 2 March 1929, p19.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2001062046&posicion=19&presentacion=pagina