This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 September 1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hispania |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclub of Madrid |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Nerpio, Albacete -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Guadalajara Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Balloons Pilot Benito Molas García are making a flight for try to beat the world record of altitude in balloon. Pilot died due lack of oxygen. Balloon went adrift and finally fell and was found in Segura mountains, near the border of Spanish provinces of Murcia and Albacete
Sources:
La Libertad, 18 September 1928, p5.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000199492&posicion=5&presentacion=pagina 