Accident Unknown 13, Sunday 28 October 1928
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 October 1928
Time:
Type:Unknown
Owner/operator:Spanish Army
Registration: 13
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Alaejos, Valladolid -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Getafe Airfield
Destination airport:León Airfield
Narrative:
Try to take off after an emergenci landing due an engine failure. When are newly taking off crashed into electric wires and fell over the Alajejos cemetery. Pilot Lt. Armijo seriously injured, died two days late. Observers Lt. Alarcón and sub-officer González injured.

Sources:

Noticiero Gaditano, 1 November 1928, p3.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=2060881&presentacion=pagina&posicion=3

La Prensa, 30 October 1928, p7.
https://prensahistorica.mcu.es/es/catalogo_imagenes/grupo.do?path=1000015367&posicion=7&presentacion=pagina

Location