This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 29 October 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-11(F) |
| Owner/operator: | Lufthansa Cargo |
| Registration: | D-ALCS |
| MSN: | 48630/567 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Almaty International Airport (ALA/UAAA) -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lufthansa Cargo flight LH8414, an MD-11F, suffered a bird strike into engine no.3 while on approach to Almaty. The aircraft landed normally.
Sources:
https://avherald.com/h?article=47c8c328&opt=4096 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-md11-48630.htm https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7802392 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 2011 |
D-ALCS |
Lufthansa Cargo |
0 |
Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
Location