Accident Hawker Hunter F4 N-184, Monday 5 May 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F4
Owner/operator:323 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: N-184
MSN: 8732
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leeuwarden AFB, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hunter F.4 N-184 (c/no.8732) Delivered 17-06-1957 to 323 Squadron, Leeuwarden, Netherlands, coded '7E-26' later Y9-51. Crashed on take off from Leeuwarden, Netherlands 5-5-58.

Sources:

http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Netherlands.htm
http://www.prk-aviation.nl/hawkerhunter.htm
http://kw.jonker.co/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=368%3Ahawker-hunter-fmk4-fmk6-en-tmk-7-&catid=56%3Ah&Itemid=184&lang=en&showall=1