Incident ATR 72-600 F-OSIT, Friday 24 January 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 January 2025
Time:c 14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Air Caraïbes
Registration: F-OSIT
MSN: 1571
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Incident
Location:S of Pointe-à-Pitre -   Guadeloupe
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport (PTP/TFFR)
Destination airport:Fort-de-France-Aimé Césaire International Airport (FDF/TFFF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Caraïbes flight TX303, an ATR 72-600 aircraft (F-OSIT) returned to the Pointe-à-Pitre Airport (PTP) after the aircraft suffered multiple cracks on the right windshield.

Sources:

https://www.zayactu.org/2025/01/un-vol-dair-caraibes-entre-la-guadeloupe-et-la-martinique-contraint-de-faire-demi-tour-en-raison-dun-pare-brise-fissure
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/yolcu-ucaginin-kalkisinda-kokpit-cami-catladi/
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/FOSIT/history/20250124/1800Z/TFFR/TFFR