This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 7 September 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Petlyakov Pe-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 10 ORAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | 13/87 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | W of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 07 September 1942, Pe-2 of 10 ORAP was shot down by German fighters W of Rzhev, Kalinin Oblast (now Tver Oblast).
The wreckage was found in November 2021.
Crew:
Pilot: St/Lt Andreev Vasily Andreevich - KIA
Observer: Ml/Lt Nikolay Dmitrievich Kovenya - KIA
Air Gunner: Sergeant Leonid Ivanovich Morozov - bailed out
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/podvig-chelovek_yubileinaya_kartoteka1512339809/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168363628/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168363630/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie1168363632/ https://airheroes.ru/pamyatnie-znaki/tver/ekipazh-andreeva http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12548 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12549 http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12550 http://rzhevnews.ru/?p=32198 