Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-139, Tuesday 15 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 April 1958
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Oberkirch, Kreis Offenburg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich Air Base (ETNN)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during low-flying excercise near Freudenstadt. (1) Crashed into a forested hillside in fog, in a valley in the Sulzbachstraße, near Oberkirch, Kreis Offenburg. Came from Eindhoven.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/15-04-1958/msgnr/61
(1) Mannheimer Morgen 17 April 1958, p6