Accident Cessna 180 N9319C, Tuesday 12 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1955
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Canon Aircraft Sales and Service
Registration: N9319C
MSN: 31717
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sutherlin near Danville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC
Destination airport:Waynesboro, VA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost a wing after excessive maneuvering at 600ft while flying in a rainstorm and crashed in a field.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=1FhgAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=danville+plane&article_id=1134,2139124&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiy_8KEqJOLAxUrhP0HHdN1AjIQ6AF6BAgHEAM#v=onepage&q=danville%20plane&f=false