Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak P-199, Tuesday 25 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:315 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: P-199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eindhoven AFB, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eindhoven AB
Destination airport:Eindhoven AB
Narrative:
Returned to Eindhoven due to control problems. The pilot ejected, but he was killed.

Sources:

http://anp.kb.nl/thumb/showmsgdetail/msgdate/25-03-1958/msgnr/19