Accident Taylorcraft BC-12D N44139, Friday 1 July 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 1 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAYB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Taylorcraft BC-12D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N44139
MSN: 9939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean off Vinalhaven, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Vinalhaven, ME
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control and crashed in the sea after an engine failure while flying low to spot herring.

Sources:

https://books.google.nl/books?id=yEMpAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA5&dq=old+town+plane&article_id=5755,5476318&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjBidODtJOLAxX8gP0HHWy_BJ8Q6AF6BAgLEAM#v=onepage&q=old%20town%20plane&f=false